0401 175 327

Privacy

Jervis Bay Books Privacy Policy

Jervis Bay Books understands the importance of being mindful of keeping your personal information private and secure. We are conscious of our responsibility and obligation to do so under the new changes to the Privacy Act.

The information we gather on-line will be determined by how you interact and access our website, we also endeavour to secure information confidentiality and will handle that data set out by current legislation.


Code of Ethics

We are responsible for the protection of identifialbe personal information you disclose to Jervis Bay Books | Amy Ross Bookkeeping Services.


Information We Collect

Jervis Bay Books | Amy Ross Bookkeeping Services collects personal information about you only when you voluntarily provide this.


Use of Information Collected

When accessing our site, your information collected will remain confidential. This information will not be disclosed to third parties unless owner consent has been granted. The information collected maybe used for analysis, market trends, statistics, and loyalty programs for demographic survey.


Information Collected Automatically (IP and Cookies)

When you log onto our website you are automatically tracked by cookie and (internet service provider (ISP) which allows us to historically track log on details. Anonymity is provided on your visit and we do not divulge your personal information or ISP addressing. All data collection is addressed by embedded web server encryption.


Security of Data

We offer both physical and electronic security measures to maintain security of Sensitive Personal Information by implementing and employing HTTPS – 128 bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, this is the industry standard for online data protection.


Copyright

Jervis Bay Books own and operated this site. All text, graphics, logos, icons, site design, audio, digital downloads and images on this site, as well as the selection and arrangement of them, are owned by Jervis Bay Books, unless otherwise specified. All software used on this site is the property of Jervis Bay Books or those supplying the software. Content of this site is only for personal use on this site and not for any other purpose. Without Jervis Bay Books prior written permission, no materials on this site are to be copied or reproduced in any way. Unauthorised use of any of the above may result in the violation of laws and could result in criminal penalties.


Email

We will safe guard content of all e-mail that you send us, if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. E-mail message content may be scrutinized by Jervis Bay Books and its employees for security issues including where e-mail abuse is suspected; our response to you will be to monitor for quality assurance issues.


Your Rights

You have the option either verify, correct or change and have your sensitive personal information removed. If you wish you can opt out of third party marketing material through your logon or by alternate email. Occasionally this website may contain third party links to our partner sites, when re-directed to those sites you are subject to their privacy policies and we do not accept either responsibility or liability for those actions.


Disclaimer

The information provided here is in good faith, circumstances arise where it is inevitable that an error may occur. Jervis Bay Books will attend to address customer complaints and endeavour to resolve these issues promptly if it is determined not to be covered under the current privacy laws.

Tax Practitioners Board Australian Bookkeepers Network myob Australian Taxation Office xero

At Jervis Bay Books our experienced and friendly staff are able to offer a broad range of affordable services for businesses large and small

  • Contact Us

  • Jervis Bay Books

  • 41 St Georges Road

  • St Georges Basin

  • NSW 2540

  • Tel: 0401 175 327